COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] proceedings were “cured by the indictment.” Id. at 205-06, 547 S.E.2d at 904-05. And, because
any procedural errors in the appeal were cured by the indictment, the circuit court “was not in
any manner divested of its jurisdiction to try [the defendant] on the charges set forth in the
indictment.” Id. at 206, 547 S.E.2d at 905; see also Dennis Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va.
405, 410, 527 S.E.2d 415, 418 (2000) (holding that this “curative statutory provision” corrected
the Commonwealth’s failure to notify the juvenile’s father of the juvenile proceedings and,
4
According to Code § 16.1-269.3, the Commonwealth “may, within ten days after the
juvenile court’s final decision to retain the case . . . file a notice of appeal of the decision to the
appropriate circuit court.” If the Commonwealth decides to appeal the transfer decision, a copy
of the notice of appeal “shall be furnished at the same time to the counsel for the juvenile.” Id.
-4-
therefore, “permitted the circuit court to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction and to try the