COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court refused Overdorff’s
petition for appeal on June 19, 2003.
-3-
sent to defense counsel as required by Virginia Code § 16.1-269.3.”4 Overdorff also argues that
the record from the juvenile court was not filed in the circuit court within seven days after the
filing of the notice of appeal, as required by Code § 16.1-269.6(A). Overdorff concludes that the
Commonwealth therefore failed to perfect its appeal and, as a result, her convictions should be
reversed because “[a]ll of the proceedings in the Circuit Court are null and void.” We disagree.
According to Code § 16.1-269.1(E), “[a]n indictment in the circuit court cures any error
or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile’s age.”
As noted in Shackleford v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 196, 547 S.E.2d 899 (2001), although this
statute “speaks in terms of curing defects in the proceedings in the juvenile court, an appeal from
a transfer decision . . . is the final step in the transfer process.” Id. at 206, 547 S.E.2d at 905.