COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of these charges to the circuit court, and a grand jury indicted Overdorff for these two offenses
on March 18, 2003. Although Overdorff is challenging all six felony convictions, we note that
the two indictments from March 18, 2003 were not part of the challenged appeal from the
juvenile court to the circuit court. Thus, only the four convictions based on the September 17,
2002 indictments are actually at issue on this appeal.
2
When conducting a transfer hearing, the circuit court must “determine if there has been
substantial compliance with subsection (A) of § 16.1-269.1.” Code § 16.1-269.6(B). If so, the
circuit court may “enter an order either remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising the
attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.” Id.
-2-
Overdorff filed a motion to reconsider, arguing that: (1) the record from the juvenile
court had not been sent to the circuit court within seven days, as required by Code
§ 16.1-269.6(A), (2) the notice of appeal was not timely filed under Code § 16.1-269.3 because it