COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] charges to the circuit court in order to try Overdorff as an adult. The Commonwealth appealed to
the circuit court.1
At the transfer hearing before the circuit court, conducted on August 26, 2002, the parties
advised the court that they had just received a copy of an order from the juvenile court judge
setting forth the reasons for his decision not to transfer the case. The order was dated “August
26, 2002 nunc pro tunc July 18, 2002.” Overdorff, therefore, argued that the juvenile court had
failed to comply with Code § 16.1-269.6(A), which requires “all papers connected with the
case,” including “a written court order setting forth the reasons for the juvenile court’s decision,”
to be sent from the juvenile court to the circuit court within seven days after the filing of the
notice of appeal. Because the juvenile court had not complied with the seven-day time
limitation, Overdorff concluded that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the transfer
hearing.