Affirmed; Opinion Filed July 3, 2018.
[…] TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(a) (West 2015)). If property taxes become delinquent, a taxing unit may
file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the taxes, to enforce personal liability for the
taxes, or both. See TAX CODE § 33.41. A petition initiating a suit to collect a delinquent property
tax is sufficient if it alleges that “the person sued owned the property on January 1 of the year for
which the tax was imposed if the suit seeks to enforce personal liability” or “the person sued owns
–7–
the property when the suit is filed if the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien.” Id. § 33.43(a)(7)–(8).
Pursuant to tax code section 42.09(b), “[a] person against whom a suit to collect a
delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense: (1) if the suit is to enforce
personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was
imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed; or (2) if the suit is to foreclose a
lien securing the payment of a tax on real property, that the property was not located within the
boundaries of the taxing unit.” Id. § 42.09(b). Additionally, section 33.47(a) of the tax code states,
In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent
tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of