Ali Mazloum v. Michael Bemis
[…] Plaintiff finds it significant that the sheriff never denied that his refusal to grant plaintiff police powers was in retaliation for plaintiff’s lawsuit. We disagree with plaintiff’s assessment of the sheriff’s testimony. The sheriff neither denied nor affirmed any reason for declining to restore police powers to plaintiff, but steadfastly maintained that he never gives a reason for his decisions to withhold police powers. To find it important that Sheriff Napoleon did not deny retaliation as a reason 6 MCL 51.70 provides in pertinent part that “[e]ach sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.” -7- misrepresents the record by implying that the sheriff denied some reasons, just not retaliation. Essentially, plaintiff is asserting, without any supporting evidence, that in the absence of a reason for the sheriff’s denial, retaliation must be the reason.