MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] advises that, on May 7, 2018, the trial court conducted a compliance hearing wherein it found him to be in
compliance and closed the case. As Allen has completed his sentence, his argument as to community service
is moot. Lee v. State, 816 N.E.2d 35, 40 (Ind. 2004) (holding that once sentence is served, the issue of its
validity is rendered moot).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1710-CR-2345 | July 6, 2018 Page 3 of 5
any of the three statutes or combination thereof. The first statute,
Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6, provides in relevant part:
If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of
representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall
order the person to pay the following:
(1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars
($100).
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6(c). Although this statute contemplates that
trial courts will order the defendant to pay the $100 fee at the
initial hearing, see I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a), the statute does not
prohibit trial courts from imposing it at other stages of the
proceedings.