[Cite as State v. Dallman, 2018-Ohio-2670.]
[…] McMillan did not arrest Dallman until a warrant could be obtained as required by R.C.
2935.03(E)(3). While it is not clear whether the location of the arrest was a major
consideration in the trial court’s decision, Dallman asserts that McMillan violated R.C.
-6-
Clermont CA2017-11-056
CA2017-11-057
2935.03(E)(3) because "the arrest occurred outside the [v]illage limits in a private (UDF)
parking lot and, as such, was not on a portion of any street or highway that is located
immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation."
{¶ 19} The language contained in R.C. 2935.03(E)(3) does not legislate where the
actual arrest must occur. To the contrary, it merely gives a police officer extraterritorial
authority to arrest if the police officer finds a person "violating any section or chapter of the
Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway
that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which
the police officer or village marshal is appointed, elected, or employed." Therefore, the
focus is not where the arrest took place, but rather whether a listed violation was committed
on a street that is immediately adjacent to the municipality that appointed the police officer.