FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Paul S. Bryan, Judge.
July 9, 2018
B.L. THOMAS, C.J.
Aron Tash appeals a final judgment granting a permanent
injunction for protection against repeat violence in favor of
Appellee, Aaron Rogers, and his daughter, E.R. We reverse.
Rogers is married to Appellant’s ex-wife, and the record
demonstrates the discordant relationship between the two men
and their families; however, the record does not support a finding
that Appellant committed two incidents of violence against
Rogers, E.R., or another member of their immediate family
within the meaning of section 784.046(1)(b), Florida Statutes
(2017). “Violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault,
battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery,
stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment,
or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death . . . .”
§ 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Repeat violence” is defined as
“two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the
respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the
filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or
the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2017).
As we have previously held, “[c]ompetent, substantial
evidence must support the trial court’s finding that two incidents
of repeat violence occurred.” Russell v. Doughty, 28 So. 3d 169,
170 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (citing Shocki v. Aresty, 994 So. 2d 1131,