the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Charles Wayne Taylor and Rosemary Taylor
[…] This ground challenged the existence of a jurisdictional fact, whether the Taylors complied with the statute of limitations. Section 16.003 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code states, “a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” CIV. PRAC. § 16.003(a) (West 2017). Section 74.051 requires that a claimant bringing a health care liability claim provide written notice of the claim at least sixty days before filing suit. Id. § 74.051(a). If the claimant complies with this provision, then the notice “shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.” Id. § 74.051(c).