the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Charles Wayne Taylor and Rosemary Taylor
[…] In re Greater Houston Orthopaedic Specialists, Inc., 295 S.W.3d 323, 326 (Tex. 2009). “Courts are flexible in these cases because the party intended to be sued has been served and put on notice that it is the intended defendant.” Id. The Taylors argue the doctrine of misnomer applies because they gave UTSW notice of the suit by filing suit against and serving UT System. The Taylors rely on chapter 65 of the Education Code in support of their argument. Under section 65.02, UT System is “composed of” many “institutions and entities,” including UTSW. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.02(a)(7) (West Supp. 2017). Section 65.31 states that UT System’s board of regents “is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a part of The University of Texas System.” Id. § 65.31(a) (West 2002). However, section 101.102 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets out how a governmental unit is to be served, which is by service “on the administrative head of the governmental unit being served.” CIV. PRAC. § 101.102(c) (West 2011).