Pellegrino v. U.S. Transp. SEC. Admin.
[…] Moreover, “federal courts do not sit as councils of revision, empowered investigative or law enforcement officer (as defined in section 2680(h) of [T]itle 28) who is employed by the Customs Service. . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1630. Elsewhere, though, the statute allows Customs officers to “inspect[]” “[a]ll merchandise and baggage imported or brought in from any contiguous country,” essentially giving them the authority to conduct searches that resemble TSA screenings. Id. § 1461; see also 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (“All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer. . . .”); United States v. Hill, 939 F.2d 934, 936 (11th Cir. 1991) (noting “[c]ustoms agents may conduct suspicionless searches. . . .”). Nowhere does the statute immunize such searches from liability.