Pellegrino v. U.S. Transp. SEC. Admin.
[…] Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore Servs., Inc., 523 U.S. 75, 79 (1998). It 43 follows that § 2680(h)’s legislative history does not give us an adequate basis to circumscribe its plain text. My colleagues also discuss the legislative history of a related provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3724, which authorizes the Attorney General to settle certain claims brought against “an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of [T]itle 28 who is employed by the Department of Justice. . . .” In their view, that provision’s history before Congress suggests by analogy § 2680(h) applies only to criminal law enforcement officers, as it specifically excludes from its reach “the litigating arms of the Antitrust Division or . . . the Civil Rights Division.” H.R. Rep.