Pellegrino v. U.S. Transp. SEC. Admin.
[…] In any event, it is not unusual for Congress to define “law enforcement officer” by reference to the officer’s duties, even if those duties all sound in criminal law. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20); 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(4); 18 U.S.C. § 245(c); 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4). 20 typically used when a warrant is involved, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (explaining when an officer may break a door or window in order “to execute a search warrant”), and Congress generally does not use this phrase when granting employees the power to perform administrative searches, see, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(2) (providing that Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) inspectors may “inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment, and materials therein”). The other powers—“to seize evidence” and, especially, “to make arrests for violations of Federal law”—also sound in criminal law. See, e.g., Arizona v.