2 LEUTHAUSER V. UNITED STATES
[…] to suggest that Congress’s use of the term “investigative or
law enforcement officer” generally describes officers
authorized to perform traditional criminal law enforcement
functions. See Electronic Communications Privacy Act
(“ECPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2510(7) (defining “[i]nvestigative or
law enforcement officer” as an officer “empowered by law
to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain]
offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute
or participate in the prosecution of such offenses”); Foreign
Intelligence Surveillance Act (“FISA”), 50 U.S.C. § 1809(b)
(prohibiting electronic surveillance under color of law, but
providing a defense to “a law enforcement or investigative
officer engaged in the course of his official duties”
2
Under subsection (a), the government reclaims immunity for “[a]ny
claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government,
exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation . . . or
based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or