2 LEUTHAUSER V. UNITED STATES
[…] enforcement officer” under the Aviation Security Act, see 49
U.S.C. § 114(p)(1), this does not preclude her from
qualifying as an “officer of the United States” under the
FTCA. A designee under 49 U.S.C. § 114(p), like a Federal
3
The government also appears to suggest that TSOs cannot be
“investigative or law enforcement officers” because they are not trained
on the constitutional underpinnings of the torts listed in the proviso. To
the extent the government makes this argument, we reject it. Congress
knows how to define “law enforcement officers” by reference to
training. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(4) (“[T]he term ‘law enforcement
officers’ means personnel who have successfully completed law
enforcement training . . . .”). It did not do so here, where the proviso
defines “investigative or law enforcement officer” by the legal authority
to “execute searches.” See Sec. III.B.1.
LEUTHAUSER V. UNITED STATES 13
Air Marshal or a TSA criminal investigator, has statutory