Michele Leuthauser v. USA
[…] To the extent the government makes this argument, we reject it. Congress knows how to define “law enforcement officers” by reference to training. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(4) (“[T]he term ‘law enforcement officers’ means personnel who have successfully completed law enforcement training . . . .”). It did not do so here, where the proviso defines “investigative or law enforcement officer” by the legal authority to “execute searches.” See Sec.