J-A32012-17
[…] 1998).2
The matter then proceeded to issues concerning separation and
equitable distribution. However, Husband filed a motion to vacate judgment
of marriage pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332,3 and an amended petition on
November 17 and 18, 2016, respectively. In these practically identical
petitions, Husband alleged: “[P]ursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. [§] 3332, the
consequence of the deciding jurist conducting an electronic search for a
____________________________________________
2 Husband did not file a petition for allowance of appeal with the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court.
3 Section 3332 provides:
A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud
or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which
will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion to vacate a
decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic
fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect
apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five
years after entry of the final decree. Intrinsic fraud relates to a
matter adjudicated by the judgment, including perjury and false
testimony, whereas extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to
the judgment which have the consequence of precluding a fair
hearing or presentation of one side of the case.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3332.
-3-
J-A32012-17
marriage license in Colorado is [Husband] is denied a fair trial concerning the
establishment of a common law marriage.” Motion to Vacate Judgement [sic]
of Marriage in Case Number 04-0339 Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. 3332,
11/17/2016, at unnumbered 1.