IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVAN|A
[…] Generally speaking appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain appeals from
final orders entered at the trial court level. Commonwea/th v. Scarborough, 64 A.3d 602,
608 (Pa. 2013). Ordinarily, a final order disposes ofall claims and ofall parties Pa.R.A.P.
341(b)(1). However, Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) states that an “appeal may be taken as of right
and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from . . . [a]n order that is made final or
appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims
and of all parties.” lmportantly, Section 7532 of the DJA provides that courts of record
have the power to declare the rights, status, and other legal relations and that “such
declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 7532.
ln Northwide Mutual lnsurance Co. v. l/l/ickett, 763 A.2d 813 (Pa. 2000), a trial
court order declared the rights of the plaintiffs relative to some, but not all, of the
[24 l\/|AP 2017] ~ 3