Morgan, D. v. Morgan, S.
[…] See Terraciano, supra at 237. Husband’s misconduct was not limited to a small or unimportant portion of the case; rather, for five years, most of the evidence that Husband fraudulently produced and testified to dealt with his financial status, the most significant issue in the Petition to Modify. This Court finds Husband’s conduct to be appalling; it most certainly shocks the moral sensibilities of this Court. We agree with Wife that the - 13 - J-A32019-17 only equitable result is to deny Husband’s Petition to Modify Alimony ab initio, i.e., from the beginning. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(e) (stating that a support obligation may be modified retroactively “if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a . . . misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition.”). The trial court abused its discretion when it failed to grant this relief.