Com. v. Hawes, P.
[…] (b) Construction.--Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prevent a court from paroling any person sentenced by it for a maximum period of less than two years or from paroling a person committed to county confinement within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6132(a)-(b) (emphases added). Section 9762, in turn, provides the general framework that, inter alia, a person sentenced to a maximum of (1) “five or more years shall be committed to the Bureau of Corrections for confinement” and (2) “two years or more but less than five years” may be committed to the Department of Corrections or to a county prison. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(1)-(2), (b)(1)-(2).3 Current Section 6132, unlike former Section 17, creates an exception under which the board’s