Washington State
[…] (1) the offender had a current or prior conviction for a sex offense, a violent
offense, a crime against a person, a felony domestic violence offense, residential
burglary, or one of several drug offenses;
(2) the offender’s community custody included chemical dependency
treatment;
(3) the offender was sentenced under a first-time offender waiver or a
special sex offender sentencing alterative; or
(4) the offender was subject to supervision under the interstate compact for
adult offender supervision.
Former RCW 9.94A.501(2) (2003). But most importantly for this case, former RCW 9.94A.501(3)
(2003) provided that “[t]he [DOC] is not authorized to, and may not, supervise any offender
sentenced to a term of community custody, community placement, or community supervision
unless the offender is one for whom supervision is required under subsection (2) of this section.”
In May 2003, the DOC determined that Villanueva-Villa’s risk classification was RM-D,
the lowest risk to reoffend. And Villanueva-Villa did not fall under any of the categories
specifically enumerated in former RCW 9.94A.501(2) (2003). Thus, after July 1, 2003, former