Washington State
[…] don’t get caught within one (1) year of sentencing.” Resp’t’s Opening Br. at 12. But this overstates
the consequences because the court still had the authority to extend the probationary period. RCW
9.95.230.
17
No. 49928-2-II
B. FORMER RCW 9.94A.501 (2005)
Furthermore, even if the misdemeanor probation was tolled, the 2005 amendments to
former RCW 9.94A.501 (2003) prevented the DOC from supervising Villanueva-Villa after May
10, 2005, more than eight months before Villanueva-Villa caused the fatal accident.
In 2005, the legislature amended former RCW 9.94A.501 (2003), which had previously
applied to only felony offenders on community custody, placement, or supervision, to include
“every misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor probationer ordered by a superior court to probation
under the supervision of the [DOC].” Former RCW 9.94A.501(2) (2005); LAWS OF 2005, ch. 362,
§ 1. This amendment took effect May 10, 2005. Under former RCW 9.94A.501 (2005),
Villanueva-Villa’s risk level was too low to trigger supervision and he did not fall into any of the