United States v. Chittenden, 848 F.3d 188 (4th Cir. 2017), we affirmed Chittenden’s
[…] criminal forfeiture statute that mandates forfeiture for a much broader range of crimes,
including bank and mail fraud. The procedures for ordering forfeiture in both cases are the
same—namely, those provided in 21 U.S.C. § 853(b)‒(c) and (e)‒(p). See 18 U.S.C.
§ 982(b)(1). 3 But the statutory authorizations, 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) and 18 U.S.C.
§ 982(a)(2), clearly differ because they concern different crimes. Thus, our task is to
determine whether Honeycutt’s holding regarding the former applies to the latter.
The Court in Honeycutt focused on the text of 21 U.S.C. § 853 to determine that
§ 853(a)(1) precludes co-conspirator liability. As the Court explained, the statute “defines
forfeitable property solely in terms of personal possession or use.” 137 S. Ct. at 1632.
Subsection (a)(1) limits forfeiture to “property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds
the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of” the crime. 21 U.S.C.
§ 853(a)(1). To have “obtained” property, the Court said, the person must have personally
acquired it; one does not obtain property acquired by someone else. 137 S. Ct. at 1632–
3
Section 982(b)(1) states, “The forfeiture of property under this section, including