United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
statute defines “proceeds” as “property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as
the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property
traceable thereto, and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the
offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A). The Code further provides that if a defendant is
charged in a criminal case “with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil
or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized,” the government may include a notice
of forfeiture in the charging document. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). And if the defendant is
convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, “the court shall order the
forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” Id. In personam money judgments
representing the amount of unlawful proceeds are appropriate under criminal
10
forfeiture.2 McGinty, 610 F.3d at 1246. Thus, a district court may award the
government a money judgment against a defendant for the value of what he obtained