United States Court of Appeals
[…] “Among the offenses listed [in] § 1961(1) is
§ 1343—the wire fraud statute” that the Channons were convicted of violating. Id.
Because § 981(a)(1)(C) “is a civil forfeiture statute,” 28 U.S.C. § 2461, the other statute
cited in the superseding indictment, “comes into play” and “is read as a gap-filler
between civil and criminal forfeiture, in that it permits criminal forfeiture when no
criminal forfeiture provision applies to the crime charged against a particular defendant
but civil forfeiture for that charged crime is nonetheless authorized.”3 Id. (quotations
omitted).
3
Section 2461(c) states:
If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of
Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized,
the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the
defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court
shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the
criminal case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and
section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413
of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 853) apply to all stages of a
criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section
applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of
such Act.
28 U.S.C. § 2461(c).
10
The term “proceeds,” as employed in § 981(a)(1)(C), carries slightly different
definitions depending upon the specific criminal activity at issue. “In cases,” such as the
one at hand, “involving illegal goods, illegal services, [and] unlawful services, . . . the