Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] It
contends that a net basis calculation “simply recognizes that there are other sources of
[total nitrogen and total phosphorus] for which [Upper Potomac River Commission] is
not responsible. Clarification of the applicability of a net limitation was necessary to
support MDE’s translation of the prior nutrient ‘goals’ into specific enforceable
31
limitations.” And the replacement of the draft permit’s goals with specific enforceable
limits was something expressly requested by Potomac Riverkeeper during the comment
period.
Citing 40 C.F.R. § 122.45(g), which provides that, “[u]pon request of the
discharger, technology-based effluent limitations or standards shall be adjusted to
reflect credit for pollutants in the discharger’s intake water [emphasis added],”
Upper Potomac River Commission asserts that the use of a net limitation should not have
surprised Potomac Riverkeeper, and does not provide a basis for a remand. Upper
Potomac River Commission argues:
The nitrogen and phosphorus already in the water taken in at Luke Paper is