Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] Potomac Riverkeeper argues it was well within its right to file the petition within 30 days
after the August 11 publication of notice of final determination, and its petition for
judicial review was filed on the 24th day after August 11.
The record indicates that MDE’s notice of final determination was published in
The Cumberland Times-News two times. MDE directed the Times-News to publish the
notice required by EN §§ 1-602(a)(1) and 1-604(b)(2) on two specific dates, stating:
“Publication Dates: Please publish on August 4 and 11, 2014.”10 (Bold type in original.)
10
EN § 1-604(b)(2) provides: “If the Department is required to prepare a final
determination under this section, the Department shall publish a notice of the final
24
Pursuant to this directive, the notice of final determination was published on August 4,
2014, and on August 11, 2014. Each of the published notices states: “The [petition for]
judicial review must be filed no later than September 4, 2014 in the circuit court of the