Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] for calculating [Upper Potomac River Commission’s] nitrogen and
phosphorus discharges, since MDE did not incorporate that methodology
into the permit until after the close of the comment period?
3. Should the Court remand the permit to MDE for
consideration of Potomac Riverkeeper’s objection that the permit is
inconsistent with Maryland law and fails to protect the North Branch, since
that objection is based on events and state agency investigations that
occurred more than a year after the close of the comment period?
2
Potomac Riverkeeper’s questions all focus upon EN § 1-601(d), which states:
(d)(1) Judicial review shall be on the administrative record before [MDE]
and limited to objections raised during the public comment period, unless
the petitioner demonstrates that:
(i) The objections were not reasonably ascertainable during the
comment period; or
(ii) Grounds for the objections arose after the comment period.
(2) The court shall remand the matter to [MDE] for consideration of
objections under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
2
In addition to the questions presented by the appellant, Upper Potomac River
Commission presents the following question as cross-appellant: “Whether the Circuit
Court erred in not granting Responder [sic] Upper Potomac River Commission’s Motion