Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] wished to contest the will detrimentally relied. The public notice of appointment in Sole
incorrectly “stated that ‘. . . All persons having any objections to such appointment (or to
the probate of the Decedent’s Will) shall file the same with the Register of Wills of
Baltimore County on or before March 3, 1980 (6 months from the date of such
appointment) . . . [.]’” Id. at 220. In fact, pursuant to the tolling provision in Maryland
Code, Estates and Trusts Article § 5-207(a), “the last date of the six month filing period
________________________
determination.” EN § 1-602(a)(1) states:
(a) Wherever this subtitle requires the Department to publish notice:
(1) Notice shall be published at least once a week for 2 consecutive weeks
in a daily or weekly newspaper of general circulation in the geographical
area in which the proposed facility is located[.]
25
would have expired on the 29th day of February 1980 . . . .” Id. at 221. In Sole, a
petition to caveat was filed on March 3, 1980, i.e., the deadline stated in the published
notice. Id. We reversed the circuit court’s ruling that the caveator’s claim was not timely