Potomac Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of the Env't
[…] II. EN § 1-601(d) In its brief, Potomac Riverkeeper contends that the circuit court erred in refusing to remand the permit to MDE for further consideration prior to its final confirmation of the permit. As noted above, EN § 1-601(d) provides that judicial review of MDE’s final determination ordinarily “shall be on the administrative record before the [MDE] and limited to objections raised during the public comment period.” But the statute also provides that the court “shall remand the matter to the [MDE]” if the party petitioning for judicial review can demonstrate either that “(i) The objections were not reasonably ascertainable during the comment period; or (ii) Grounds for the objections arose after the comment