Potomac Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Md. Dep't of the Env't
[…] In the present case, Upper Potomac River Commission contends that Potomac Riverkeeper’s petition for judicial review was filed in the circuit court “31 days after initial publication . . . . Although MDE’s [n]otice of [f]inal [d]etermination referred in error to a required filing date of September 4 [for any petition for judicial review,] . . . MDE’s courtesy statement may not supplement the Code requirement.” Potomac Riverkeeper, on the other hand, contends that its petition was timely filed. It points out that EN § 1-605(b) requires those parties seeking judicial review to file “a petition ‘within 30 days after publication of a notice of final determination.’” (Emphasis added by Potomac Riverkeeper.)