Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL LAW – ADMINISTRATIVE LAW – CLEAN WATER ACT
– PERMITTING PROCESS FOR WATER TREATMENT FACILITIES. An entity
that discharges effluent into Maryland’s waters must obtain a permit from the Maryland
Department of the Environment (“MDE”). Sections 1-601 et seq. of Maryland Code
(1982, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Environment Article (“EN”), provide that, before MDE may
issue a permit, MDE must provide notice and opportunity for public comment. Upon
issuance of the permit, persons who participated in the public comment process may seek
judicial review in the circuit court. EN § 1-601(d)(1) provides: “Judicial review shall be
on the administrative record before [MDE] and limited to objections raised during the
public comment period, unless the petitioner demonstrates that: (i) The objections were
not reasonably ascertainable during the comment period; or (ii) Grounds for the
objections arose after the comment period.” If the petitioning party demonstrates to the
circuit court either of the exceptions listed in EN § 1-601(d)(1)(i) or (ii), the court is
required to remand the matter to MDE for consideration of the newly raised objections.