Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] the Circuit Court for Allegany County. Upper Potomac River Commission and Luke
Paper Company filed responses to the petition on October 1, 2014, and October 9, 2014,
respectively. (As we will discuss herein, Upper Potomac River Commission asserted that
the petition for judicial review was not timely filed.)
On May 15, 2015, the circuit court held a hearing on Potomac Riverkeeper’s
petition, and on June 19, 2015, it affirmed MDE’s issuance of the final permit. The
circuit court denied Potomac Riverkeeper’s request for remand of the permit to MDE. In
8
The notice provision in EN § 1-602(a)(1) provides:
(a) Wherever this subtitle requires [MDE] to publish notice:
(1) Notice shall be published at least once a week for 2
consecutive weeks in a daily or weekly newspaper of general
circulation in the geographical area in which the proposed
facility is located; . . . .
19
rejecting Potomac Riverkeeper’s objections to MDE’s imposition of a net basis
calculation for total nitrogen and phosphorus loading limits, the circuit court explained:
Preliminarily, the Court finds it of no moment that the nitrogen and