Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] the statute” unless the statute requires a different method of computation. In the present
case, Upper Potomac River Commission contends that Potomac Riverkeeper’s petition
for judicial review was filed in the circuit court “31 days after initial publication . . . .
Although MDE’s [n]otice of [f]inal [d]etermination referred in error to a required filing
date of September 4 [for any petition for judicial review,] . . . MDE’s courtesy statement
may not supplement the Code requirement.”
Potomac Riverkeeper, on the other hand, contends that its petition was timely
filed. It points out that EN § 1-605(b) requires those parties seeking judicial review to
file “a petition ‘within 30 days after publication of a notice of final determination.’”
(Emphasis added by Potomac Riverkeeper.) Potomac Riverkeeper points out that MDE
published two notices of final determination: one on August 4, 2014, and one on August
11, 2014. Because the statute does not require that the petition be filed within 30 days