Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] types of assertions it made during the comment process to frame it as a new argument.
Because of these earlier assertions, and because the “public had ample access to view
both the river and related data before and during the public comment period,” Luke Paper
argues that Potomac Riverkeeper’s objection does not fall within EN § 1-601(d)(1)’s
exceptional circumstances that require a remand.
We agree with appellees’ argument that Potomac Riverkeeper’s objections
regarding the efficacy of the color and turbidity permit levels do not fall under either of
EN § 1-601(d)(1)’s exceptions to the general rule that “[j]udicial review shall be on the
46
administrative record before [MDE] and limited to objections raised during the public
comment period . . . .” First, the essence of Potomac Riverkeeper’s “new” objections
regarding color and turbidity limits was reasonably ascertainable during the public notice
and comment period. Potomac Riverkeeper submitted comments to MDE regarding the