Network v. Maryland Department of the Environment, et al.
[…] its second publication of notice on August 11, 2014. For this additional reason, we
conclude that Upper Potomac River Commission’s argument that the time limit for filing
a petition for judicial review begins to run on the date of the initial publication of notice
of final determination is incorrect, and Potomac Riverkeeper’s September 4, 2014,
petition was timely filed.
II. EN § 1-601(d)
In its brief, Potomac Riverkeeper contends that the circuit court erred in refusing
to remand the permit to MDE for further consideration prior to its final confirmation of
the permit. As noted above, EN § 1-601(d) provides that judicial review of MDE’s final
determination ordinarily “shall be on the administrative record before the [MDE] and
limited to objections raised during the public comment period.” But the statute also
provides that the court “shall remand the matter to the [MDE]” if the party petitioning for
judicial review can demonstrate either that “(i) The objections were not reasonably
ascertainable during the comment period; or (ii) Grounds for the objections arose after