UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of pollutants into the waters of the United States. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). Under the Act’s
1
cooperative federalism scheme, states have primary responsibility for establishing water quality
standards, subject to EPA approval. See id. § 1313(c).
Once a state’s water quality standards are established, the state must identify the bodies
of water within its jurisdiction that fail to meet those standards and establish the total maximum
daily load of pollutants that can be introduced into each identified body of water. Id. §
1313(d)(1)(A), (C). States must then submit to the EPA a list (known as the 303(d) list) of those
bodies of water and a proposed total maximum daily load for each. Id. § 1313(d)(2). The EPA
then “either approve[s] or disapprove[s] such identification and load not later than thirty days
after the date of submission.” Id.
In 2006 and 2008, respectively, Maryland added the Gunpowder and Bird Rivers to the
state’s Section 303(d) list. In compliance with the Clean Water Act, the state developed a total
maximum daily load proposal for both rivers. Compl. ¶ 42. During the relevant public-