Court of Appeals
[…] one at issue here. In response to Granite/Apache’s challenge to the applicability of
13
Section 5.043, the Yowell Group avers that “TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.043 authorizes the
Court to reform an instrument to satisfy the Rule, while giving effect to the general intent
and specific directive of the parties to the Assignment” and “the Court’s ability to reform
an instrument is a power inherent power [sic] of a court to which no limitations period is
assigned.”
We turn to the language of the statute to determine if it allows for reformation of
the interest at issue. Section 5.043 “applies to legal and equitable interests, including
noncharitable gifts and trusts, conveyed by an inter vivos instrument or a will that takes
effect on or after September 1, 1969 . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.043(d). The
overriding royalty interest created in the assignment is certainly a legal or equitable
interest. The interest was created by reservation in an instrument, “Assignment of Oil,
Gas and Mineral Leases,” in which Aikman Oil Corp. was the assignor.