Court of Appeals
[…] in which Section 5.043 was used to reform a commercial instrument such as this one.
14
We therefore conclude that the assignment from Aikman is not an “inter vivos instrument”
subject to reformation under of the statute.
In its motion for summary judgment on the Yowell Group’s request for reformation,
the PAC Group relied solely on limitations grounds. The PAC Group asserted that a
reformation claim is subject to a four-year statute of limitation, citing Texas case law and
the residual limitations period set forth in section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West 2015) (“Every
action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery
of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action
accrues.”).
Here, the Aikman assignment was executed in 1986. Upland’s release of the lease
and the APC assignment were recorded in November of 2007, giving the Yowell Group
constructive notice of potential causes of action. Members of the Yowell Group had actual