prior opinions issued by this Court and the Supreme Court. See Yowell v. Granite
[…] of its creation and was therefore subject to the Rule; and that the interest violates the
Rule because it “is contingent on at least three events that may not happen at all, let alone
within the lives in being plus twenty-one years stipulated by the Rule.”1 Yowell, 2020 Tex.
LEXIS 425, at *24.
1 The three contingencies are termination of the 1986 lease, the mineral owner’s execution of
another lease, and the obtention of that lease by a successor-in-interest to Jay D. Haber, the original
assignee.
4
The court then determined that section 5.043 of the Texas Property Code may be
applied to cure the violation. Section 5.043 directs:
Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or
construe an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to
effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court
shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the
fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.043(a) (West 2021). The high court explained that the statute
“is a judicial mandate to which limitations does not apply, and it requires reformation of
commercial instruments creating property interests that violate the Rule.” Yowell, 2020
Tex. LEXIS 425, at *24.