prior opinions issued by this Court and the Supreme Court. See Yowell v. Granite
[…] to seek a judicial declaration regarding the continued validity of that interest.”). Because
the Yowells’ claim for a judicial declaration is not based on a contractual right, it is not
barred by the four-year statute of limitations governing breach of contract claims.
Granite/Apache also contended that the Yowells’ claim for reformation of the
assignment is time-barred. In support of this argument, Granite/Apache likened the
Yowells’ cause of action to one for reformation of a deed and relied on application of the
residual four-year statute of limitations found in section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West 2015)
(providing that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an
action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the
day the cause of action accrues.”). This argument, too, is foreclosed by the Supreme
Court’s opinion. The court noted that the Yowells are not pursuing a cause of action for
reformation, but rather they have invoked the reformation statute as a remedy to the
9