prior opinions issued by this Court and the Supreme Court. See Yowell v. Granite
[…] an action for the recovery of real property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 16.051 (residual four-year statute of limitations excepts only actions “for the recovery of
real property”). We decline to construe section 16.051 in the narrow manner advocated
13
by Granite/Apache and PAC. Texas law generally recognizes two types of property: real
and personal. See, e.g., Erwin v. Steele, 228 S.W.2d 882, 885 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas
1950, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “‘Real property’” includes estates and interests in land, corporeal
or incorporeal or legal or equitable.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 22.030 (West 2020); see also
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(2) (West Supp. 2020) (defining “real property” to include “an
estate or interest, other than a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property or an
interest securing payment or performance of an obligation” in property). The Yowells’
ORRI is an interest in land. See Yowell, 2020 Tex. LEXIS 425, at *31 (“the Yowells’ ORRI
is a real property interest”). Applying the foregoing commonly accepted definition, we
conclude that the Yowells’ action comes within the meaning of an action for the recovery