IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] three reasons.
First, corporations can execute inter vivos instruments—trusts, for example. The Property
Code articulates different methods a “property owner” may use to create a trust. PROP. CODE
§ 112.001. One method is “a property owner’s inter vivos transfer of the property to another
person as trustee for the transferor or a third person.” Id. § 112.001(2). Although this provision
does not define either “property owner” or “person,” we know from other sections of the Property
Code that a “settlor” is a “person who creates a trust.” Id. § 111.004(14) (emphasis added). And
both the Property Code and the Code Construction Act define “person” to include a corporation.
See id. § 111.004(10)(B) (defining person to include a corporation); GOV’T CODE § 311.005(2)
(“‘Person’ includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency,
business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.”). Thus, a
corporation can be a settlor that creates a trust by an “inter vivos transfer of [its] property.” See
PROP. CODE § 112.001(2) (emphasis added).
Because a corporation can make an inter vivos conveyance of property to create a trust, we