IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] in the traditional sense, it can create only commercial instruments. 557 S.W.3d at 804. The court
interpreted “inter vivos instrument” to require that the conveying party have a true lifetime for the
reformation statute to apply, noting that a corporation’s perpetual existence is shortened only if
19
stated in its certificate of formation. Id. We disagree with the court of appeals’ conclusion for
three reasons.
First, corporations can execute inter vivos instruments—trusts, for example. The Property
Code articulates different methods a “property owner” may use to create a trust. PROP. CODE
§ 112.001. One method is “a property owner’s inter vivos transfer of the property to another
person as trustee for the transferor or a third person.” Id. § 112.001(2). Although this provision
does not define either “property owner” or “person,” we know from other sections of the Property
Code that a “settlor” is a “person who creates a trust.” Id. § 111.004(14) (emphasis added). And