IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The removal of the word “only” confirms that subsection (d) is an
instruction on how to apply the statute prospectively, not a scope limitation on the types of
instruments it covers.
21
C. The reformation statute is not subject to a four-year statute of limitations.
The court of appeals offered a second reason for refusing to apply section 5.043: the
Yowells’ “delay in requesting [reformation] relief.” 557 S.W.3d at 805. The court believed the
four-year residual statute of limitations should apply to the reformation statute. See id. at 804–05
(citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express
limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later
than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”)). We disagree.
Reformation under section 5.043 is not an “action” to which the residual statute of
limitations would apply. Rather, the Legislature enacted a remedial mandate for courts to reform
interests, like the one in this case, that violate the Rule. The plain language of subsection (a)