IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] must next decide whether Texas Property Code section 5.043 can be applied to reform the
reservation in order to comply with the Rule.9 The court of appeals declined to apply this statute,
holding it does not reach commercial instruments and that, in any event, its use would be barred
by the residual four-year statute of limitations. 557 S.W.3d at 804–05. We disagree and hold that
section 5.043 is a judicial mandate to which limitations does not apply, and it requires reformation
of commercial instruments creating property interests that violate the Rule.
Section 5.043 provides:
(a) Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe
an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the
ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally
construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent
consistent with the creator’s intent.
(b) The court may reform or construe an interest under Subsection (a) of this section
according to the doctrine of cy pres by giving effect to the general intent and
specific directives of the creator within the limits of the rule against perpetuities.
(c) If an instrument that violates the rule against perpetuities may be reformed or
construed under this section, a court shall enforce the provisions of the instrument
9
As a preliminary matter, we reject Granite’s assertion that the Yowells waived their statutory reformation
argument by failing to brief the argument adequately in the court of appeals. The Yowells’ brief requested that the
court of appeals (or the trial court on remand) utilize the reformation statute if it concluded the ORRI reservation in
new leases violated the Rule.
18
that do not violate the rule and shall reform or construe under this section a
provision that violates or might violate the rule.
(d) This section applies to legal and equitable interests, including noncharitable
gifts and trusts, conveyed by an inter vivos instrument or a will that takes effect on
or after September 1, 1969 . . . .
TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.043.
A. The reformation statute extends to instruments other than trusts and wills.
Granite first argues that to qualify for reformation under the statute, the instrument must
be either a trust or will. We disagree.