J-S44007-18
[…] offence beyond a reasonable doubt.
Commonwealth v. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d 1233, 1235-37 (Pa. 2007) (internal
citations omitted) (emphasis in original). “The Commonwealth’s burden may
be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant’s
guilt is to be resolved by the fact[-]finder[,] unless the evidence is so weak
and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn
from the combined circumstances.” Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d
846, 853 (Pa. Super. 2011) (internal citations omitted).
____________________________________________
7 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1).
8 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3).
-7-
J-S44007-18
A person is guilty of conspiracy if “with the intent of promoting or
facilitating its commission he . . . agrees with such other person . . . that they
or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime
or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a)(1).
Thus, to prove conspiracy to commit murder, the Commonwealth must
demonstrate an agreement between individuals, a shared criminal intent, and
an overt act done in furtherance of the conspiracy. Commonwealth v.
Johnson, 719 A.2d 778, 784 (Pa. Super. 1998).