IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] who have been charged or arrested for a variety of criminal offenses that could result in
imprisonment and in a limited number of civil proceedings that threaten their liberty
interests, as well as in all indigent criminal direct appeals. See, e.g., State ex rel. Smith
v. Jorandby, 498 So. 2d 948, 950 (Fla. 1986) (holding section 27.51 permits
representation by public defender only in circumstances entailing prosecution by state
threatening indigent’s liberty interest, including appeals). Thus, the duties of public
defenders, as enumerated in section 27.51, include representation of indigent defendants
only in circumstances that threaten liberty interests, which do not include civil traffic
infraction proceedings. Accord § 924.051(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Funds, resources, or
employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly,
in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily
mandated.”).
Despite the lack of statutory authority, it is argued that the Office of Public Defender
can collaterally attack its client’s prior civil traffic infraction adjudication, if, in the exercise
4
of its professional judgment, it concludes such representation is necessary to provide