Vince B. v. Sarah B.
[…] Vince appeals. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW The superior court’s decision to grant or deny a protective order is reviewed for abuse of discretion.3 So too is the decision whether to let a child testify.4 Whether there was a violation of due process is a question of law.5 Interpretation of a statute is also “a question of law which involves this court’s independent judgment.”6 “We apply our independent judgment to issues of res judicata,”7 and “[q]uestions of ripeness are 2 See AS 11.41.270(a) (“A person commits the crime of stalking in the second degree if the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the death or physical injury of a family member.”). 3 Cooper v. Cooper, 144 P.3d 451, 454 (Alaska 2006). 4 See Helen S.K. v. Samuel M.K., 288 P.3d 463, 475 (Alaska 2012); McMaster v. State, 512 P.2d 879, 881 (Alaska 1973); Sawyer v. State, 244 P.3d 1130, 1135-36 (Alaska App. 2011). 5 D.M. v.