Barber v. Barber
[…] ... I do need this protection order renewed. Without it, I know he will hurt me again.

Report of Proceedings at 7-8.

¶8 We decline Bruce’s invitation to apply Hough's interpretation of the harassment statute to the domestic violence statute. While the language is essentially the same, the purposes served are quite different. For example, the *516harassment statute involves behavior that is “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(1). The statute then defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” RCW 10.14.020(2).