Barber v. Barber
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 16.

¶3 After a hearing, the superior court granted the petition, renewed the protection order, and made it permanent.

¶4 Bruce contends that the superior court commissioner erred in granting the petition for renewal and making the order permanent because Tarie failed to present any evidence or allegations other than those the court considered when it first granted a one-year protection order.

*514¶5 RCW 26.50.060(3) provides:

If the court grants an order for a fixed time period, the petitioner may apply for renewal of the order by filing a petition for renewal at any time within the three months before the order expires. The petition for renewal shall state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order. Upon receipt of the petition for renewal the court shall order a hearing which shall be not later than fourteen days from the date of the order. . . . The court shall grant the petition for renewal unless the respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner’s children or family or household members when the order expires. The court may renew the protection order for another fixed time period or may enter a permanent order as provided in this section. The court may award court costs, service fees, and reasonable attorneys’ fees as provided in *subsection (l)(f) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

¶6 In Hough, 113 Wn. App. 532, we examined the anti-harassment statutes in chapter 10.14 RCW. In examining essentially identical language, we observed, “Before the respondent’s burden of proof arises, a petitioner must first meet his initial burden to ‘state the reasons why the petitioner seeks to renew the protection order.’ ” Hough, 113 Wn. App. at 542 (quoting RCW 10.14.080(5)). “The Houghs made only conclusory allegations in their motion.” Hough, 113 Wn. App. at 542. The Houghs gave the following reason for seeking a permanent order: