J. A15032/18
[…] statement is vague and not specific or, alternatively, that the PFA consent
order is a valid agreement of the parties. (Trial court opinion, 12/8/17 at
4-7.) We decline to find waiver. We further note that a reading of Father’s
brief reveals that Father is unhappy with the PFA consent order, as well as
counsel who represented him during the PFA proceedings.
We review a lower court’s legal conclusions in a PFA action for an error
of law or an abuse of discretion. Lawrence v. Bordner, 907 A.2d 1109, 1112
-2-
J. A15032/18
(Pa.Super. 2006). Section 6108(a) of the PFA Act sets forth the general rule
regarding available relief and permits a court to grant “any protection order
or approve any consent agreement to bring about the cessation of abuse
. . . .” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(a). “A decree entered by consent of the parties
is so conclusive that it will be reviewed only on a showing that an objecting
party’s consent was obtained by fraud or that it was based upon a mutual
mistake.” Lee v.