J-A15016-18
[…] provided permanent homes either through reunification or
adoption. To accomplish this goal, the federal government tied
federal funding of foster care and adoption assistance to each
state’s adoption of a plan regarding its foster care system. 42
U.S.C. § 671 (setting forth the requirements of a state plan “[i]n
order for a State to be eligible for payments” for foster care and
adoption assistance). The federal government required state
plans to provide that “reasonable efforts shall be made to
preserve and reunify families,” absent certain exceptions. Id. §
671(a)(15)(B). Section 672 in turn provides, inter alia, that a
state should “make foster care maintenance payments on behalf
of each child” if “reasonable efforts of the type described
in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been
made.” Id. § 672(a)(1), (2)(A)(ii). The federal payments to the
states are likewise based upon the Section 672 payments. Id. §
674; see also 45 C.F.R. 1356.21(b) (detailing that agencies must
make reasonable efforts “to effect safe reunification” to be eligible