In the Interest of: K.G., a Minor
[…] N.T., 12/1/17, at 18-24. Indeed, the juvenile court went beyond merely allowing Maternal Grandmother “to be heard,” as it appointed her counsel and allowed her to -9- J-A15046-18 call witnesses to testify on her behalf. Id. at 11-15. Maternal Grandmother provides no legal authority, nor are we aware of any, that supports her contention that such treatment by the juvenile court conferred her with legal standing. To the contrary, our case law is clear that kinship foster parents do not have standing to participate in dependency proceedings. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336.1 (“nothing in this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the court.”) (emphasis added). We therefore find that the juvenile court did not err in its treatment of Maternal Grandmother at the hearing. Moreover, we likewise reject Maternal Grandmother’s assertion that the Agency/GAL waived the challenge to standing because it failed to timely object.