In the Interest of A.J.
[…] Grandmother asserts that she is the maternal grandmother of the three dependent Children. She notes that the Children’s biological mother is deceased and the biological father’s whereabouts are unknown, resulting in his lack of participation in the Children’s lives. As a result, Grandmother argues that she is entitled to petition for the custody of the three Children pursuant to the Pennsylvania Custody and Grandparents’ Visitation Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5313. Grandmother cites the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s holding in R.M. v. Baxter, 565 Pa. 619, 777 A.2d 446, 451 (2001), as authority for the proposition that “[a] grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild.” Grandmother has not filed a petition for custody of the Children.

After a careful review of the relevant factual and procedural history in this case, we find no error on the part of the trial court in denying Grandmother’s petition for special relief at this time.