In the Interest of: N.C.M.L.
[…] The two events are not coextensive. Stated another way, notwithstanding the agency's delay in filing its formal consent and support of Foster Parents' petition, the evidence sustains the orphans' court's decision to dismiss Maternal Grandparents' adoption petition in favor of permitting Foster Parents' cross petition to proceed. Section 2533 of the Adoption Act provides as follows with regard to the report of an intermediary: (a) General rule. --Within six months after filing the report of intention to adopt, the intermediary who or which arranged the adoption placement of any child under the age of 18 years shall make a written report under oath to the court in which the petition for adoption will be filed and shall thereupon forthwith notify in writing the adopting parent or parents of the fact that the report has been filed and the date thereof. (b) Contents. --The report shall set forth: (7) A statement that all consents required by section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption) are attached as exhibits or the basis upon which the consents are not required. J -S28002-19 23 Pa.C.S. § 2533 (a) and (b)(7). Typically, a foster parent must obtain the consent of the child service agency that maintains custody; however, the agency's decision to withhold consent is not dispositive.