CITY OF WEST PALM BEACH v. SOUTH FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
[…] An agency action may be remanded or set aside only if we determine: the action depends on a finding of fact which is not supported by competent and substantial evidence in the record; the fairness of the proceeding was impaired by a material error in procedure; the agency erroneously interpreted the law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action; or improper discretion. Id. A. Florida’s water policy The Florida Legislature has taken due care to protect our water because it is among our most basic resources. § 373.016(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). The Legislature has declared it the public policy of Florida “[t]o promote the conservation, replenishment, recapture, enhancement, development, and proper utilization of surface and groundwater,” “[t]o minimize degradation of water resources caused by the discharge of stormwater,” and “[t]o preserve natural resources, fish, and wildlife.” § 373.016(3)(b), (3)(f), (3)(g).