Com. v. Perry, M.
[…] On August 25, 2016, an Officer of the Lower Swatara Township Police Department was conducting routine checks of vehicle license plate numbers. An initial check on Perry’s vehicle came up as suspended due to insurance ____________________________________________ 1Driving under the influence of alcohol, general impairment, is defined in 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3802(a)(1) as: “An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” J-A15001-18 cancellation.2 Perry was pulled over for a further check on her insurance, however, the Officer noticed that she operated her car in a reckless manner and cut off another car.