State v. Cruz-Nava
[…] bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or
means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” Objects other than firearms and
explosives constitute deadly weapons only if the State proves, under the circumstances of
2
The judgment indicates the court imposed $1,250 in total LFOs. However, the
individual fees, costs, and assessments listed on the judgment amount to $1,365.
4
No. 35114-9-III
State v. Cruz-Nava
the case, the object was “readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”
RCW 9A.04.110(6). “‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury which involves a
temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss
or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of
any bodily part.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b).
Here, the State produced sufficient evidence that the knife possessed by Mr. Cruz-
Nava constituted a deadly weapon, as required by statute. The State’s evidence was not
simply that Mr. Cruz-Nava possessed a knife. Cf. In re Pers. Restraint of Martinez,