State v. Cruz-Nava
[…] was a deadly weapon. Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the
light most favorable to the State, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 551,
238 P.3d 470 (2010). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence
and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. Circumstantial evidence and direct
evidence are equally reliable. Id.
Mr. Cruz-Nava was convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), which provides:
“A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great
bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or
means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” Objects other than firearms and
explosives constitute deadly weapons only if the State proves, under the circumstances of
2
The judgment indicates the court imposed $1,250 in total LFOs. However, the
individual fees, costs, and assessments listed on the judgment amount to $1,365.
4