Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The operator of a vehicle in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result
in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the
scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped
at the scene of the accident;
(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if
a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and
(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the
requirements of Section 550.023.
-3-
04-17-00517-CR
Id. § 550.021(a). Section 550.023 provides:
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of
a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
(1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle
the operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle
liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or
person attending a vehicle involved in the collision;
(2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to a person
described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including
transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a
physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that the treatment
is necessary or if the injured person requests the transportation.”
Id. § 550.023 (West 2011).
As this court noted in Gabay v. State, neither section 550.021 nor section 550.023 expressly
provide a culpable mental state. No. 04-14-00783-CR, 2016 WL 929213, at *4 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio Feb. 24, 2016, no pet.)