Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] “critical element” of the offense: whether it was apparent someone had been injured in the accident.
On the other hand, the State contends it was not required to prove it was apparent Wallace had
been injured in the accident. Before deciding if there is sufficient evidence to support Cavaness’s
conviction, we must first determine if “apparent injury” is an element of the offense. In other
words, what is the requisite culpable mental state for failure to stop and render aid in an automobile
accident involving personal injury?
Cavaness was indicted and convicted of violating section 550.021(c)(2) of the Texas
Transportation Code. A person commits an offense under section 550.021(c)(2) “if the person does
not stop or does not comply with the requirements” listed in subsection (a). See TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2) (West Supp. 2017). Section 550.021(a) of the Texas Transportation
Code provides:
The operator of a vehicle in an accident that results or is reasonably likely to result
in injury to or death of a person shall:
(1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the
scene as possible;
(2) immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not stopped
at the scene of the accident;
(3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the accident, and if
a person is involved in the accident, whether that person requires aid; and
(4) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the
requirements of Section 550.023.
-3-
04-17-00517-CR
Id. § 550.021(a). Section 550.023 provides:
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of
a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
(1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle
the operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle