STATE OF TENNESSEE v. A.B. PRICE, JR. and VICTOR TYRONE SIMS1
[…] advantage of an opportunity for reformation which actual service of the suspended
sentence might make less probable.” Burns v. United States, 287 U.S. 216, 220 (1932).
It is conferred by statutory privilege, not a matter of constitutional right. Gagnon v.
Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 782 n. 4 (1973).
Unlike probation, parole is an act of grace granted by the executive branch after
the individual has served part of his sentence. Knight v. United States, 73 F.3d 117, 119
(7th Cir. 1995) (emphasis added); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(a) (“The board
of parole has the authority to parole inmates with felony sentences of more than two (2)
years or consecutive felony sentences equaling a term greater than two (2) years.). The
trial court does not have jurisdiction over parole matters, and a parolee will not again
appear before the court even if there is a violation of parole. Accordingly, parole or an
individual’s parole eligibility status does not implicate the trial court’s sentencing
authority.