People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453
[…] whether the property at issue was “a piece of ground in a city or village set apart for ornament
or to afford the benefit of air, exercise or amusement.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 301
Ill. App. 3d at 1031.
¶ 31 Fickes, Sparks, Ortiz, and Cadena do not support Hardman’s position for two reasons.
Fickes, 2017 IL App (5th) 140300; Sparks, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 251; Ortiz, 2012 IL App (2d)
101261; Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285. First, each of these cases involved the statutory
enhancing location of a church. Subsections 407(b)(1)-(6) provide for aggravated penalties for
drug violations occurring “within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church,
synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.”
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1)-(6) (West 2012). Conversely, subsections
407(b)(1)-(6) do not speak to any “use” requirement in the context of a school locality
enhancement. Id. This court “will not depart from the plain statutory language by reading into
it exceptions, limitations, or conditions” that are not found in a statute. People v. Roberts, 214
Ill. 2d 106, 116 (2005).
¶ 32 Second, section 407(c) makes clear that the State need not demonstrate that a building was
active or operational on the day of the offense. See 720 ILCS 570/407(c) (West 2012). Section
407(c) provides: “[r]egarding penalties prescribed in subsection (b) for violations committed
in a school or on or within 1,000 feet of school property, the time of day, time of year and
whether classes were currently in session at the time of the offense is irrelevant.” 720 ILCS
570/407(c) (West 2012); People v. Daniels, 307 Ill. App. 3d 917, 929 (1999) (“The inclusion
of section 407(c) is the legislature’s way of ensuring that schools remain drug-free zones even
when school is not in session.”). Section 407(c) is directed only at schools. 720 ILCS