People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453
[…] Carreon, 2011 IL App
(2d) 100391, ¶ 11 (“where a trial court imposes this fee without following the appropriate
procedural requirements, application of the forfeiture rule is inappropriate”).
¶ 50 At issue is whether the proper remedy calls for outright vacatur of the fee or remand for a
compliant hearing. Whether the appellate court should have vacated the public defender
reimbursement fee outright instead of remanding for a hearing on his ability to pay raises a
question of law, subject to de novo review. See People v. Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 16.
¶ 51 Section 113-3.1(a) provides:
“Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois Supreme
Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the
defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either
the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of
the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under
Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s
financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be
- 11 -
conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time
after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order
disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012).
¶ 52 Hardman contends that, if “no hearing” on a defendant’s ability to pay and his financial
circumstances took place within 90 days, this court has held that the proper result is to vacate
the fee outright.