IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] unlikelihood that she would be able to protect [N.H.] from contact with
her biological mother, make disrupting [N.H.]’s current placement
unwise. Further, the Department, as the child’s guardian and
custodian has the sole discretion in selecting [N.H.]’s adoptive home.
V.B. appealed. She also filed an application for stay of the proceedings
below, which was denied by the Iowa Supreme Court.
On appeal, V.B. contends the juvenile court “should have placed the minor
child N.H. with [her] pursuant to the least restrictive placement standard of Iowa
Code § 232.102.” See Iowa Code § 232.117(3)(c) (allowing the court to transfer
guardianship and custody of the child to “[a] parent who does not have physical
care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person” after terminating the
parental rights of the child’s parents).
“When a court terminates parental rights, there is no statutory preference
for placement with a relative.” In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 477 (Iowa 2018). Both
the department and the guardian ad litem recommended placing N.H. in the