In the Interest of M.G., Minor Child
[…] abuse of M.G. places the child at risk. This is particularly true given Marci’s

expressed intent to remain in a relationship with Ronald. On this record, there is

clear and convincing evidence that there are no services available to mitigate the

future risk of harm to the child.

                                          B.

       Both Marci and Ronald argue the State failed to make reasonable efforts

toward reunification. As part of its ultimate proof, the State must establish it made

reasonable efforts to return the children to their home.           See Iowa Code

§ 232.102(7) (providing IDHS must make “every reasonable effort to return the

child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests

of the child”). “[T]he reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict

substantive requirement of termination. Instead, the scope of the efforts by [IDHS]
                                         5


to reunify parent and child after removal impacts the burden of proving those