R.C. Thompson, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] See Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 124 A.3d 767 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). 8 driving privilege. The Department’s notice of suspension, properly admitted into evidence before the trial court, indicates that the Department suspended Licensee’s driving privilege for his failure to make regular payments on the $129.48 in fines, costs and restitution for the May 2016 citation. In particular, the Department imposed an indefinite suspension of Licensee’s driving privilege under 75 Pa. C.S. §1533(a) and (d) (relating to suspension of operating privilege for failure to respond to citation), which provides (with emphasis added): (a) Violations within Commonwealth.—The [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine, costs and restitution imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for a violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth. **** (d) Period of suspension.—The suspension shall continue until such person shall respond to the citation, summons or writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines, restitution and penalties imposed or enter into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines, restitution and penalties imposed provided that the suspension may be reimposed by the [D]epartment if the defendant fails to make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration). Here, the Department’s certified documents submitted into evidence include a record of Licensee’s summary conviction. See Supplemental Reproduced 9 Record (S.R.R.) at 18b. The record of conviction shows the Cameron MDJ notified the Department in December 2016 of Licensee’s violation of 75 Pa.