MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the trial court that sees the parties, observes their conduct and demeanor, and
hears their testimony. Kondamuri v. Kondamuri, 852 N.E.2d 939, 945-946 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2006). Thus, on review, we will not reweigh the evidence, judge the
credibility of witnesses, or substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Id.
at 946. We will reverse the trial court’s custody determination only if it is
clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id.
[50] The standard for an initial custody determination is set forth in Ind. Code § 31-
14-13-2, which provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given
to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14)
years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1710-JP-2394 | August 16, 2018 Page 24 of 28
(A) the child’s parents;
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect
the child’s best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in section 2.5(b) of this chapter.
[51] At the May 9, 2017 hearing, GAL Artusi testified that he continued to believe
that granting Mother physical custody of the children was in their best interests.
When asked by Father if he thought it would be appropriate to have joint legal