MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] refused to provide him with certain requested information resulting in him filing
subpoenas duces tecum.
[28] Generally, Indiana has consistently followed the American Rule in which both
parties pay their own fees. Loparex, LLC v. MPI Release Techs., LLC, 964 N.E.2d
806, 815-816 (Ind. 2012). In the absence of statutory authority or an agreement
between the parties to the contrary—or an equitable exception—a prevailing
party has no right to recover attorney fees from the opposition. 3 Id. at 816.
[29] Father cites Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1, which provides:
(a) In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall
recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision
is made by law.
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part
of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either
party:
3
There are three well-established common-law exceptions to the American Rule: the “obdurate behavior”
exception, the “common fund” exception, and the “private attorney general” exception. Indiana embraces
the first two of these and not the third. Loparex, LLC, 964 N.E.2d at 816 n.5.