STATE V. LANGLEY
[…] charged. . . .” State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 311, 283 S.E.2d 719, 731 (1981). For
2 The relevant statutory language has not changed since McBane was decided.
-8-
STATE V. LANGLEY
Opinion of the Court
that reason, indictment drafting is “no longer bound by the ‘ancient strict pleading
requirements of the common law.’ ” State v. Williams, 368 N.C. 620, 623, 781 S.E.2d
268, 271 (2016) (quoting Freeman, 314 N.C. at 436, 333 S.E.2d at 746).
The content of a valid indictment alleging that a defendant has attained
habitual felon status is specified in N.C.G.S. 14-7.3, which provides that the
indictment “shall be separate from the indictment charging [that person] with the
principal felony” and “must set forth the date that the prior felony offenses were
committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses
were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned
in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions
took place.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.3 (2017). In view of the fact that the ultimate question
before us in this case is whether N.C.G.S. § 14-7.3 requires that an indictment
charging that the defendant has attained habitual felon status must allege that the