STATE V. LANGLEY
[…] is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its
plain meaning.” State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122, 125, 591 S.E.2d 514, 516 (2004)
(quoting Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134,
136 (1990)). “[I]t is our duty to give effect to the words actually used in a statute and
not to delete words used or to insert words not used.” Lunsford v. Mills, 367 N.C.
618, 623, 766 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2014) (citations omitted).
The language of the relevant statutory provision is clear, unambiguous, and
requires no construction. N.C.G.S. § 14-7.3 states that an habitual felon indictment
must set forth (1) “the date that prior felony offenses were committed,” (2) “the name
of the state or other sovereign against whom said felony offenses were committed,”
(3) “the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to or convictions returned in said
felony offenses,” and (4) “the identity of the court wherein said pleas or convictions
took place.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.3; accord Cheek, 339 N.C. at 729-30, 453 S.E.2d at 865
(explaining that an “habitual felon indictment fully comports with the requirements