State v. Montes Flores
[…] conviction. We view the evidence at trial in the light most favorable to
sustaining the verdicts. State v. Payne, 233 Ariz. 484, 509, ¶ 93 (2013).




                                     2
                        STATE v. MONTES FLORES
                           Opinion of the Court

jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution,
and Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(1) (2018), 13-
4031 (2018), and -4033(A)(1) (2018).2

                                DISCUSSION

A.     Constitutional Validity of A.R.S. § 13-1904.

¶5           Montes Flores was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-1904(A)
(2018), which provides that an armed robbery occurs when one who
commits robbery:

       1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly
       weapon; or

       2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous
       instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.

¶6              Nothing in the record suggests that Montes Flores used an
actual deadly weapon to commit the robbery. The theory of the prosecution
was that he used his hand to simulate a deadly weapon. Montes Flores
argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it is unclear whether