State v. Montes Flores
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt." Id. at ¶ 16 (quotation omitted) (emphasis omitted). The
evidence may be direct or circumstantial. Id. A judgment of acquittal is
appropriate only when "there is no substantial evidence to support a
conviction." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). In reviewing the sufficiency of the
evidence, "we do not weigh the evidence; that is the function of the jury."
State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).

¶24          Under A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (2018), a person "commits robbery
if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or


                                      7
                        STATE v. MONTES FLORES
                           Opinion of the Court

immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses
force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property
or to prevent resistance." The court instructed the jury that it could convict
Montes Flores if it found that, in the course of committing robbery, he "used
or threatened to use a simulated deadly weapon." See A.R.S. § 13-
1904(A)(2). A "[t]hreat" means "a verbal or physical menace of imminent