In the Matter of the Marriage of: Heidi R. Engstrom and Joseph L. Engstrom
[…] Bendick’s petition. Mr. Engstrom sought revision by a superior court judge. The judge revised the commissioner’s ruling, finding no adequate cause to proceed to a full hearing on Ms. Bendick’s petition because there was no nexus between the alleged use of Ambien and the pending criminal charge and harm to the children. Ms. Bendick appeals the order revising the commissioner’s ruling. 3 No. 35397-4-III In re Marriage of Engstrom ANALYSIS Ms. Bendick requested a full hearing on her petition pursuant to RCW 26.09.270. Under that statute, the court shall deny a motion for a full hearing “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits” submitted by the moving party. For a hearing to be justified, the specific factual allegations in the affidavits must establish a prima facie case to modify the parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260. In re Marriage of Tomsovic, 118 Wn.