Jason Roche v. the City of Austin
[…] The Emergency exception is intended to prevent judicial second-guessing of split-second and time- pressured decisions emergency personnel are forced to make. City of San Angelo Fire Dep’t v. Hudson, 179 S.W.3d 695, 699 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). The summary-judgment evidence conclusively establishes that the Officer was responding to an emergency situation at the time of the collision. We now examine the “laws” and “ordinances” governing the Officer’s response. Texas Transportation Code section 546.001 allows, among other acts, the operator of an emergency vehicle to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operations,” Tex. Transp. Code § 546.001(2), and to “disregard a regulation governing the direction of movement or turning in specific directions,” id. § 546.001(4).