United States v. Anthony Mayo
[…] Id. Rather, the Court explained, regardless of whether the harm occurred indirectly, the “use of force” is “the act of employing poison knowingly as a device to cause physical harm.” Id. 21 [g]overnment’s argument that any form of bodily injury requires violent force”). Nor is our case law relying on Castleman dispositive of the issue before us. In United States v. Chapman, 866 F.3d 129 (3d Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 138 S. Ct. 1582 (2018), we considered whether a conviction under the federal criminal threat statute, 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), which requires “knowingly mailing a communication containing a threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another,” constitutes a crime of violence under the guidelines. Id. at 136. Relying on Castleman, we rejected the defendant’s argument that “indirect applications of harm fall outside of the [g]uidelines’ ambit.”