PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 6
The Government has argued here and in United States v.
Harris, No. 17-1861, that this holding from Mayo is contrary
to Supreme Court precedent, so panels of this Court are not
bound to follow it. That argument relies primarily on United
States v. Castleman, and more specifically the Supreme
Court’s statement that “a ‘bodily injury’ must result from
‘physical force.’” 572 U.S. 157, 170 (2014). But Mayo
6
to Pennsylvania’s aggravated assault statute, we held in Mayo
that first-degree aggravated assault in violation of 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 2702(a)(1) is not a violent felony because it can be
violated by omission. 901 F.3d at 230. That provision applies
to a person who “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to
another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 2702(a)(1). But in United States v. Ramos, we held that
second-degree aggravated assault in violation of 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 2702(a)(4) is a crime of violence (and thus a violent
felony, see supra n.3). 892 F.3d at 612. Section 2702(a)(4)
applies to a person who “attempts to cause or intentionally or
knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
weapon.” We reasoned that Section 2702(a)(4)’s bodily-injury
and deadly-weapon elements, “[t]aken together,” indicate that
the provision can be violated only through the use or attempted
use of physical force, not by omission. Ramos, 892 F.3d at