PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “means violent force—that is, force capable of causing
physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United
States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). 4
3
Because the elements clauses of ACCA’s definition of
“violent felony” and of the Sentencing Guidelines’ definition
of “crime of violence” are interpreted consistently, we cite
cases interpreting either. See United States v. Brown, 765 F.3d
185, 189 n.2 (3d Cir. 2014).
4
We use “physical force” to have the meaning given it by
Johnson (2010) in reference to ACCA’s definition of “violent
felony,” unless otherwise indicated.
5
Section 2702(a)(3) applies to one who “attempts to
cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any
of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated
in subsection (c), in the performance of duty.” Section 2702(c)
in turn lists categories of people—many of them government
employees—ranging from student workers to police officers to
the Pennsylvania Governor.
Jenkins argues Section 2702(a)(3) does not have as an
element the use or attempted use of physical force because it