[J-43-2022]
[…] to refer to “force exerted by and through concrete bodies,” which “distinguish[es] physical
force from, for example, intellectual force or emotional force.” Johnson, 559 U.S. at 138
(citing Webster’s New International Dictionary 986 (2nd ed. 1954)).
[J-43-2022] - 17
Further, considering Section 2702(a)(1) in the context of the other subsections in
that provision, it is clear that the General Assembly was cognizant of how to codify the
manner of causing a particular bodily injury as an element of the crime. See 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2702(a)(4) (providing for criminal liability for aggravated assault where a person
“attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a
deadly weapon”); id. § 2702(a)(6) (providing for criminal liability for aggravated assault
where a person “attempts by physical menace” to put enumerated individuals in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury). The legislature did not restrict the manner of causing or