[J-43-2022]
[…] approach when determining whether a previous conviction qualifies as an ACCA
predicate offense, examining only the fact that the prior conviction occurred, and not the
factual predicate underlying the conviction. It emphasizes that federal courts applying the
ACCA are focused upon “the minimum conduct criminalized by the state statute,” based
not on a theoretical possibility, but upon how the state has applied the statute in
adjudicated cases. Brief for United States at 15-16 (citing Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez,
9 Section 2702(a)(4) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he “attempts
to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4).
[J-43-2022] - 9
549 U.S. 183, 193 (2007)). 10 The United States interprets Gonzales as narrowing this
Court’s inquiry to determining whether the extant Pennsylvania jurisprudence on the