[J-43-2022]
[…] § 1921(b). We construe every statute, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions. Id.
§ 1921(a). Further, this Court has found guidance in the MPC when interpreting statutes
that were derived therefrom. Commonwealth v. Gamby, 283 A.3d 298, 308-09 (Pa. 2022)
(finding it entirely reasonable to examine the MPC when interpreting the indecent assault
statute at issue, which derived from the MPC).
Turning to Section 2702(a)(1), we note that this provision was enacted as part of
the Crimes Code in 1972, and derived from Section 211.1(2) of the MPC, which we
discuss more fully infra. Section 2702(a)(1) has not been amended since its enactment.
As noted, the text of this provision states that an individual is guilty of aggravated assault
if the person “attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). As advocated by
[J-43-2022] - 16
Appellant, there is no express element in Section 2702(a)(1) requiring the use or
attempted use of physical force, or any reference to force at all.
Our inquiry, however, is not so readily resolved, as the United States and the