[J-43-2022]
[…] The United States opines that such rulings are based upon the recognition that physical
force need not be applied directly, but may be applied indirectly, for example, by
administering a poison or infecting an individual with a disease. Id. at 12-13 (citing, e.g.,
U.S. v. Chapman, 866 F.3d 129, 133 (3rd Cir. 2017) (holding that the use of physical force
may be applied indirectly; it involves “the intentional employment of something capable
of causing physical pain or injury to another person, regardless of whether the perpetrator
struck the victim’s body”)).
Recognizing that, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(a), a criminal conviction in Pennsylvania
generally requires volitional conduct and not a mere omission to act, the United States
acknowledges that an omission to act suffices where the statute so provides and where
“a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law,” id. § 301(b), such as a
parental duty. Brief of United States at 20. Thus, it maintains, a person may commit first-
degree aggravated assault by starving a person to death, as occurred in Thomas, either
through the volitional acts described in that case or by willfully not performing an act