STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a prior panel of this Court concluded that a conviction under MCL 257.904(4) required evidence
sufficient for a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a causal link
between the defendant’s failure to be properly licensed and the victim’s death. The Supreme
Court, however, peremptorily reversed the prior panel’s decision “in light of [the Supreme
-2-
Court’s] decision in People v Schaefer, 473 Mich 418; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).” People v Schut,
474 Mich 865; 703 NW2d 471 (2005).
In Schaefer, 473 Mich at 431, the Supreme Court addressed MCL 257.625(4), which
provides that a person who operates a vehicle on a public roadway while intoxicated and who,
“by operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty” of a felony. The
Supreme Court concluded that to convict a defendant of operating while intoxicated causing
death, the prosecution need not establish a causal link between the intoxication and the death. Id.
Rather, under the plain language of the statute, the prosecution need only prove that the