People of Michigan v. Sharday Viola-Bianca Green
[…] The reviewing court must determine if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution proved each criminal element beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). A trier of fact may consider circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences that evidence creates. Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181. “This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation.” People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 46; 753 NW2d 78 (2008). Under MCL 257.904(4), a person who operates a vehicle on a public roadway without a license “and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony.” Defendant does not dispute that she was operating a vehicle on a public roadway without a license.