People of Michigan v. Sharday Viola-Bianca Green
[…] The Supreme Court, however, peremptorily reversed the prior panel’s decision “in light of [the Supreme -2- Court’s] decision in People v Schaefer, 473 Mich 418; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).” People v Schut, 474 Mich 865; 703 NW2d 471 (2005). In Schaefer, 473 Mich at 431, the Supreme Court addressed MCL 257.625(4), which provides that a person who operates a vehicle on a public roadway while intoxicated and who, “by operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty” of a felony. The Supreme Court concluded that to convict a defendant of operating while intoxicated causing death, the prosecution need not establish a causal link between the intoxication and the death. Id.