Francisco Gomez A/K/A Francisco Javier Gomez v. State
[…] reaching the unit. Eventually, officers managed to get past appellant and they placed his

wife in the back of a police unit. Notably, there were technical difficulties opening and

playing a dash-cam video, which depicted appellant's wife in the back seat of the unit.

Consequently, this video was not admitted into evidence at the suppression hearing.

       With appellant's wife secured in the back of the unit, officers returned to arrest

appellant for the offense of interfering with public duties based on his attempt to physically

prevent his wife's arrest. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15 (West, Westlaw through

2017 1st C.S.) (providing that a person commits “[the offense of interference with public

duties] if the person with criminal negligence . . . interferes with . . . a peace officer while

the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law”).



                                               2
However, by that point, appellant locked the officers out of his property by closing the

gate to the fence that separated the front yard and the street. Officers pushed the gate

open and encountered appellant in the front yard.