United States Court of Appeals
[…] treaty between the two countries, “thereby waiving objection
to the enforcement of United States law by the United States
over the go-fast vessel MISTBY, all associated contraband, and
persons on board.” Coast Guard Certification ¶ 4.e. The
certification concludes that, “[a]ccordingly, the Government of
the United States determined the go-fast vessel MISTBY was
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States pursuant to 46
U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C).” Id. ¶ 4.f.
If, as the certification’s conclusion seems to say, the
Mistby is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C)” for purposes of all
MDLEA actions related to the vessel, id., then the district court
had subject-matter jurisdiction over the defendants’
9
prosecutions: in that event, the defendants’ “charged conduct
[would have] involved . . . one type of vessel ‘subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States,’” thus giving rise to subject-
matter jurisdiction, Miranda, 780 F.3d at 1197.
The defendants argue, however, that the language of the
certification’s conclusion sweeps more broadly than the scope
of Colombia’s consent to U.S. jurisdiction. The defendants