United States v. Alfredo Mosquera-Murillo
[…] Coast Guard Certification ¶ 4.e. The certification concludes that, “[a]ccordingly, the Government of the United States determined the go-fast vessel MISTBY was subject to the jurisdiction of the United States pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C).” Id. ¶ 4.f. If, as the certification’s conclusion seems to say, the Mistby is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C)” for purposes of all MDLEA actions related to the vessel, id., then the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the defendants’ 9 prosecutions: in that event, the defendants’ “charged conduct [would have] involved . . . one type of vessel ‘subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,’” thus giving rise to subject- matter jurisdiction, Miranda, 780 F.3d at 1197. The defendants argue, however, that the language of the certification’s conclusion sweeps more broadly than the scope of Colombia’s consent to U.S. jurisdiction.