United States v. Alfredo Mosquera-Murillo
[…] Relatedly, the MDLEA provides that “[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel . . . is not an element of an offense” but is instead a “preliminary question[] of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id. § 70504(a). Construing those provisions, we have held that, 8 “whether a vessel is ‘subject to the jurisdiction of the United States’ is a [question] of subject-matter jurisdiction.” Miranda, 780 F.3d at 1192. In this case, the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction turns on the applicability of 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), which provides that a vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”—and thus is a “covered vessel”—if it is “registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States.” Under the MDLEA, “[c]onsent or waiver of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United States law by the United States . . . is proved conclusively by certification of the [U.S.] Secretary of State or the Secretary’s designee.” Id. § 70502(c)(2)(B).