United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
Murillo in turn conveyed the information to the people
transporting the drugs; and that Moreno-Membache helped
move the drugs to the Colombian coast and then load them onto
the Mistby. At the time the defendants were charged, all three
of them were still in Colombia. The United States thus
requested extradition, which Colombia granted.
Chang-Rendon and Mosquera-Murillo moved to dismiss
the indictment on the ground that the district court lacked
subject-matter jurisdiction over their prosecutions. The
government claimed that the district court had jurisdiction
under 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), which applies if the vessel
on which an MDLEA offense was committed is “a vessel
registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented or
waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by
the United States.” The defendants responded that, as shown
by the Coast Guard’s certification, Colombia waived objection
to the United States exercising jurisdiction over the “MISTBY,
all associated contraband, and persons on board”—but not
persons like the defendants who never set foot on the vessel.