United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 70503(e)(1). Relatedly, the MDLEA provides that
“[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel . . .
is not an element of an offense” but is instead a “preliminary
question[] of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”
Id. § 70504(a). Construing those provisions, we have held that,
8
“whether a vessel is ‘subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States’ is a [question] of subject-matter jurisdiction.” Miranda,
780 F.3d at 1192.
In this case, the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction
turns on the applicability of 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C), which
provides that a vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States”—and thus is a “covered vessel”—if it is
“registered in a foreign nation [and] that nation has consented
or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by
the United States.” Under the MDLEA, “[c]onsent or waiver
of objection by a foreign nation to the enforcement of United
States law by the United States . . . is proved conclusively by
certification of the [U.S.] Secretary of State or the Secretary’s
designee.” Id. § 70502(c)(2)(B).